Turkish Transplantation Society and the Turkic World Transplantation Society-2017
IMG 7095The 2nd joint meeting of TOND- TDTD (Turkish Transplantation Society and the Turkic World Transplantation Society) was held on November, 2017, in Ankara, Turkey. The congress was held under the leadership of the founder president of TTS, selected for 2018-2020 years worldwide famous scientist, Professor Mehmet Haberal.
The 25-member TOND-TDTD representatives from Azerbaijan including the head of private medical center “MedServis” Hikmat Ismailov, the head of Hemodyalisis Department of Republican Clinical Urological Hospital named after M. Javadzadeh F. Babayev, the chairman of Azerbaijani Society of transplantation, prof. Kamal Abdullayev and others took part at the congress.
Our representatives made a report on “The status of Renal Replacement Therapy in Azerbaijan” actively participated discussions and plenary sessions.
President of World Transplantation Organization Nancy Acher (USA), President of TTS 2014-2016 Philip O’Connell, President of MESOT- and other distinguished guests from around the world had presentations also.
The First Lady of Kyrgyz Republic, prof. Raisa Atambayeva, leading the Kyrgyz delegation wished the next 2019 Congress be held in Bishkek.
Special attention was paid to the Azerbaijani delegation at the meeting held with great effort and attention of founder president of worldwide organ transplantation organization, Honorory Professor of Azerbaijan Medical University Mehmet Haberal.